W.C. No. 4-522-095Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Our order set aside the ALJ’s previous order and remanded the matter to the ALJ with directions to enter a new order. Because our Order of Remand did not award or deny any benefit or penalty, it was not immediately reviewable See § 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2003; Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989). Consequently, the claimant’s failure to file a notice of appeal did not waive her right to dispute the propriety of our Order of Remand.
II.
The claimant contends our Order of Remand erroneously concluded the claim is governed by § 8-41-301(2). We agree.
“Mental impairment” is defined in § 8-41-301(2)(a) as:
“a recognized, permanent disability arising from an accidental injury arising out of and in the course of employment when the accidental injury involves no physical injury and consists of a psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”
Section 8-41-301(2)(a) was first enacted in 1991 in an effort to eliminate frivolous “stress” claims by establishing a stricter standard for injuries resulting from an emotional stimulus. See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch., 219, at 1294; Davison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 84 P.3d 1023 (Colo. 2004); Tomsha v. City of Colorado Springs, 856 P.2d 13
(Colo.App. 1992); City of Thornton v. Replogle, 888 P.2d 782 (Colo. 1995). Thus, Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 919 P.2d 918
(Colo.App. 1996), construed § 8-41-301(2) as not applicable where the claimant’s psychological injury was the result of a physical injury.
However, the General Assembly subsequently amended the statute in 1999 by adding § 8-41-301(2)(a.5), C.R.S. 2002, which provides that the term “mental impairment” includes “a disability arising from an accidental physical injury that leads to a recognized permanent psychological disability.” See 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 299. The effect of the amendment was to expand the scope of the mental impairment statute. In Chavarria v. Dayton Hudson Corporation, W.C. No. 4-492-078