IN RE BRALISH, W.C. No. 4-455-119 (6/5/02)
[…] See 1999 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch. 103 at 299.

However, nothing in § 8-41-301 or anywhere in the Workers’ Compensation Act (Act) defines the term “crime of violence.” Further there is no dictionary definition for the term “crime of violence.” Therefore, we conclude the term is ambiguous in the context of §8-41-301(2)(b).

The ALJ correctly observed that the Code of Criminal Procedure contains a definition of the term “crime of violence.” Section 16-1-104(8.5)(a)(I), which was first enacted in 1987 [Colo. Sess. Laws ch 125 at 657; amended by 1993 Colo. Sess. Laws Ch. 279 at 1632 in ways not pertinent to this claim] defines “crime of violence” to mean:

“a crime in which the defendant used, or possessed and threatened the use of, a deadly weapon during the commission or attempted commission of any crime, committed against an elderly or handicapped person or a crime of murder, first or second degree assault, kidnaping, sexual assault, robbery, first degree arson, first or second degree burglary, escape, or criminal extortion or during the immediate flight therefrom, or the defendant caused serious bodily injury or death to any person, other than himself or another participant, during the commission or attempted commission of any such felony or during the immediate flight therefrom.”

The General Assembly is presumed cognizant of existing statutes when it enacts new legislation. Cf. Rauschenberger v. Radetsky, 745 P.2d 640
(Colo. 1987).