IN RE BRALISH, W.C. No. 4-455-119 (6/5/02)
[…] Cf. Rauschenberger v. Radetsky, 745 P.2d 640
(Colo. 1987). Because the General Assembly did not adopt a definition of “crime of violence” in 1991 when it enacted SB 218 and that express term was already defined in § 16-1-104(8.5)(a)(1), it may reasonably be inferred the General Assembly intended the definition in §16-1-104(8.5)(a)(1) is applicable to § 8-41-301(2)(b).

It follows that we reject the claimant’s contention the ALJ erroneously required him to prove the individual who bit him acted with criminal intent. Section 18-1-104(1), C.R.S. 2001, of the criminal code defines the term “crime” to mean “a violation or conduct defined by any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.” The ALJ correctly found that the “crime” of assault requires proof the attacker either acted intentionally or recklessly. As defined in § 18-1-501(5)2 C.R.S. 2001, a person acts with intent “when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed.”