IN RE BRALISH, W.C. No. 4-455-119 (6/5/02)
[…] It follows that we reject the claimant’s contention the ALJ erroneously required him to prove the individual who bit him acted with criminal intent. Section 18-1-104(1), C.R.S. 2001, of the criminal code defines the term “crime” to mean “a violation or conduct defined by any state statute for which a fine or imprisonment may be imposed.” The ALJ correctly found that the “crime” of assault requires proof the attacker either acted intentionally or recklessly. As defined in § 18-1-501(5)2 C.R.S. 2001, a person acts with intent “when his conscious objective is to cause the specific result proscribed.” Under § 18-1-501(8), C.R.S. 2001, a person acts “recklessly” when he “consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that a result will occur.”

Here, the record contains evidence that the individual who bit the claimant was suffering from a seizure disorder which prevented him from controlling his actions.