W.C. No. 4-481-823Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] However, the Truck Insurance respondents argue the ALJ’s findings of fact do not support the conclusion the claimant was an employee. Specifically, the Truck Insurance respondents assert the ALJ erred in finding the claimant was “an employee because [the ALJ] found only one of the nine factors” militating in favor of an employment relationship. These respondents also assert the findings are insufficient to determine the basis of the ALJ’s conclusion that Davis could terminate the claimant’s employment without liability. We find no error.
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001, provides:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.
Section 8-40-202(2)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2001, provides that in order “to prove independence it must be shown that the person for whom services are performed does not” satisfy the nine factors listed in subsection (2)(b)(II)(A) through (I). However, the existence “any one of these factors is not conclusive evidence that the individual is an employee.”