W.C. No. 4-546-150.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Crediting the opinions of Dr. Palmer, the ALJ found the claimant failed to prove she suffered an occupational disease and that her work for the respondent-employer was a causative factor in the development of CTS. Therefore, the ALJ determined the claimant failed to prove a compensable injury and denied the claim.
On review, the claimant contends there was an unstated “assumption” by the parties that the claimant’s CTS was the result of an occupational disease and the parties disputed only whether the insurer is liable for the disease under the provisions of § 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 2002. That statute provides that the employer, and the insurance carrier if any, in whose employment the claimant is “last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial, permanent aggravation” is solely responsible for the injury without contribution from any other employer or insurer. Therefore, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously required the claimant to prove she suffered an occupational disease. We perceive no basis to disturb the ALJ’s order.