IN RE BORN, W.C. No. 4-337-504 (05/09/01)
[…] (Tr. p. 88). However, on June 26, 1998, the claimant’s current attorney entered his appearance as counsel of record and requested a copy of the Division’s file in this claim. Based upon this evidence the ALJ reasonably inferred that after June 1998 the claimant’s confusion due to the employer’s misrepresentation was no longer a reasonable excuse for the claimant’s failure to file a claim within the statutory time limit.

III.
Finally, we reject the claimant’s contention the ALJ erroneously determined the claimant failed to prove the statute of limitations was tolled. Section § 8-43-103(2) provides that:

“[I]n all cases in which the employer has been given notice of an injury and fails, neglects or refuses to report said injury to the division as required by the provisions of said articles, this statute of limitations shall not begin to run against the claimant of the injured employee . . . until the required report has been filed with the division.”

The employer’s duty to “report said injury” to the Division refers to the employer’s statutory duties under § 8-43-101 C.R.S. 2000 Grant v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 740 P.2d 530 (Colo.App. 1987). Section 8-43-101 requires that: