W.C. Nos. 4-250-466 AND 4-252-476 AND 4-348-696Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Therefore, the ALJ concluded that the Wausau respondents are solely responsible for the temporary disability and medical benefits awarded because of the aggravation.
On review, the Wausau respondents contend the ALJ erroneously proceeded with a hearing to determine which insurer is liable for the claimant’s worsened condition. The Wausau respondents contend that in the absence of a follow-up IME placing the claimant at MMI, the ALJ’s finding of a “permanent aggravation” is mere speculation. We disagree.
Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1998, provides that:
“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right of contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier.”
Thus, § 8-41-304(1) requires that the aggravation of an occupational disease be both “substantial” and “permanent” in order to shift liability from one employer or insurer to a subsequent employer.