IN RE BLACKWOOD, W.C. No. 4-534-830 (06/20/03)
[…] The ALJ also found that the claimant’s employment at Rural/ Metro Ambulance did not contribute to the injury. Therefore, the ALJ held the respondent solely responsible for temporary disability and medical benefits awarded on account of the injury.

On appeal, the respondent contends the ALJ erred in finding the claimant suffered a compensable injury. In particular, the respondent contends the ALJ disregarded evidence that Dr. Kleiner was the only treating physician who attributed the claimant’s cervical problems to his employment as a firefighter. We reject these arguments.

Section 8-40-201(14), C.R.S. 2002, defines an “occupational disease” as:

“a disease which results directly from the employment or the conditions under which work was performed, which can be seen to have followed as a natural incident of the work, as a result of the exposure occasioned by the nature of the employment, and which can be fairly traced to the employment as a proximate cause and which does not come from a hazard to which the worker would have been equally exposed outside of employment. “

It is the claimant’s burden to prove by a preponderance of evidence that an injury is causally related to the employment. Younger v. City and County of Denver, 810 P.2d 647 (Colo. 1991).