W.C. No. 4-527-878.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Cargill, Inc., W.C. No. 4-421-748 (November 1, 2002) (ripeness is when issue ready for adjudication without any legal impediment). Therefore, the issue of MMI was closed.
Subsection 8-43-203(2)(d), C.R.S. 2003, provides that if a “case is closed pursuant to this subsection (2), the issues closed may only be reopened pursuant to section 8-43-303.” Under § 8-43-303(1)(a), C.R.S. 2003, an ALJ may reopen an award where a preponderance of evidence proves the FAL was based on a mistake of law or fact. State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Industrial Commission, 80 Colo. 130, 249 P. 653 (1926); Renz v.