IN RE BENNETT, W.C. No. 4-353-893 (03/01/01)
[…] (Colo. 1945) (Where no time for performance is specified in a contract, the legal effect is that it is to be performed within a reasonable time). As stated above, the parties’ stipulation did not require Liberty Mutual to voluntarily admit liability for temporary disability benefits. Under these circumstances, the ALJ could not reasonably find Liberty Mutual agreed to begin compensation payments on July 26.

We also reject Liberty Mutual’s argument that, pursuant to § § 8-43-401(2), C.R.S. 2000, disability payments were not due until 30 days after the date of its admission. Section 8-43-401(2) does not govern the payment of benefits based upon an admission. To the contrary, the statute is applies to the payment of benefits required by an order and requires that such payment must commence within 30 days after “all appeal have been exhausted or in cases where there have been no appeals.”

Nevertheless, we agree with Liberty Mutual that the ALJ miscalculated the penalties. The August 17 payment was due August 3 and, thus, was 14 days late. The next payment was due August 17, but was not made until August 24. Therefore, it was 7 days late.