IN RE BENNETT, W.C. No. 4-353-893 (03/01/01)
[…] Instead, the insurer may dispute liability for temporary disability benefits until factual issues concerning the existence of a “disability” are resolved by an ALJ. See Allison v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 916 P.2d 623
(Colo.App. 1995). Consequently, Liberty Mutual’s failure to admit liability for temporary disability payments until August 3 did not violate any statute.

However, once liability was admitted, the June 30 order required Liberty Mutual to pay compensation in accordance with §8-42-105. Subsection 8-42-105(2)(a) provides that:

“Compensation shall be paid at least once every two weeks, except where the director determines that payment in installments should be made at some other interval. The director may by rule convert monthly benefit schedules to weekly or other periodic schedules.” (Emphasis added).

Rule of Procedure, Part IV(E)(2), 7 Code Colo. Reg. 1101-3 at 5, provides that, “temporary disability benefits awarded by admission are due on the date of the admission and payable once every two weeks thereafter.”