IN RE BENCOMO v. CHERNOFF, W.C. No. 4-663-598 (7/13/2007)
[…] Tr. (4/25/06) at 17. The claimant added that she spent her nights in the residence during her work week. Tr. (11/6/06) at 22-24. The record supports the ALJ’s corresponding finding that the claimant worked full-time.

Finally, the employers assert that the claimant was not their employee, but an independent contractor. The respondents argue that the relevant statutory factors compel the conclusion that the claimant was an independent contractor. We are not persuaded that the ALJ erred.

Pursuant to § 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2006, “any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee” unless the person is “free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.”

Page 6

The putative employer may establish that the claimant was free from direction and control and engaged in an independent business or trade by proving the presence of some or all of the nine criteria set forth in § 8-40-202(2)(b)(II). See Nelson v.