W.C. No. 4-680-692.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant’s June 10, 2008 objection was
Page 2
transmitted to us. On July 23, 2008, the claimant filed a motion for a free transcript of the hearing with the OAC, which was also transmitted to us. The respondents filed an objection with the OAC to the claimant’s motion for a free transcript of the hearing. In general, the respondents argue that the claimant failed to follow the applicable procedures for requesting a transcript and should be held accountable for his actions.
Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2007, provides that at the “same time” a petition to review is filed, the petitioner shall “order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the same, and notify the opposing party of the transcript ordered.” Office of Administrative Courts’ Rule of Procedure (OACRP) 26(D)(2), 1 Code Colo.