IN RE BELLON, W.C. No. 4-404-024 (9/27/04)
[…] See Monfort of Colorado v. Husson, 725 P.2d 67 (Colo.App. 1986). To receive temporary disability benefits, the claimant is required to establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Once the claimant establishes that the injury has caused disability, and that the claimant left work as a result of the disability, benefits continue until terminated in accordance with § 8-42-105(3)(a)-(d), C.R.S. 2003. Insofar as pertinent, § 8-42-105(3)(a) terminates temporary disability benefits at MMI.

Section 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(f), C.R.S. 2003, (the termination statutes) provide that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Longmont Toyota Inc., v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, the court held that the term “resulting wage loss” means any wage loss following a termination for which the claimant is responsible.