W.C. No. 4-250-114Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Citing our decision in Ragan v. Temp Force, W.C. No. 4-216-579 (June 7, 1996), the claimant contends that the ALJ was compelled to continue temporary disability benefits because it was unreasonable to require the claimant to move back to Colorado to accept the proffered employment. The claimant asserts that requiring the move is unreasonable because, “but for the [employer’s] refusal to provide moving expenses,” she would have returned to Colorado and accepted the job. We are not persuaded by the claimant’s argument.
Section 8-42-105(3)(d)(I) provides that temporary total disability benefits continue until the “attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.” In Ragan v. Temp Force, supra, we interpreted this statute as requiring that the “modified employment” be reasonably available to the claimant “under an objective standard.” The rationale for this conclusion was as follows: