W.C. No. 4-442-464Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The ALJ also found the claimant told the St. Mary’s Hospital emergency room attendant she was self-employed.
Relying on her testimony, the claimant contends the ALJ’s findings of fact are contrary to the record. Consequently, the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously denied the claim. We disagree.
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2000, provides that an individual “who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee” unless the individual is:
“free from control and direction in the performance of the services, both under the contract for performance of services and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the services performed.”
Section 8-40-102(2), C.R.S. 2000, states that evidence the individual performs services “exclusively or primarily” for one person or company shall not be conclusive that the individual is an “employee.”