IN RE BEACH, W.C. No. 4-270-668 (3/17/97)
[…] In any event, Williams argues that his conduct is not the “type of knowing conduct that would justify a penalty of $22,500.” We agree that the circumstances do not support the penalty, but for reasons different than those stated by the claimant.

As we noted previously, § 8-43-304(1) permits the imposition of a penalty of five hundred dollars per day, but only if the Act does not prescribe a specific penalty for the conduct in question. See Sears v. Penrose Hospital, ___ P.2d ___ (Colo.App. No. 96CA0909, February 20, 1997). Although never cited by the ALJ or the parties, we now note that §8-43-409(4), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides as follows:

“The issuance of an order to cease and desist or the issuance of an order for injunctive relief against an employer for failure to insure or to keep insurance in force as required by articles 40 to 47 of this title shall be the penalty for such failure within the meaning of § 8-43-304(1) and such penalty shall be in addition to the increase in benefits that § 8-43-408 requires.” (Emphasis added).

Section 8-43-410(4) became effective June 6, 1993, and therefore, applies to this claim for a 1995 injury. 1993 Colo.