IN RE BATEMAN, W.C. No. 4-481-711 (11/26/01)
[…] II.
Next, the claimant contend the ALJ erred in failing to impose penalties for the respondents’ failure to carry workers’ compensation insurance. We agree.

Section 8-44-401 (1), C.R.S. 2001 states that any employer subject to the Colorado Workers’ Compensation Act [Act] shall secure compensation for its employees in one of three methods. The employer must either secure compensation with self-insurance, private insurance or public insurance through the Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority. United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v. Kourlis, 868 P.2d 1158, 1161
(Colo.App. 1994).

Section 8-43-408(2), C.R.S. 2001 provides that:

“In any case where the employer is subject to the provisions of [the Act] and at the time of an injury has not complied with the insurance provisions of said articles, or has allowed the required insurance to terminate, or has not effected a renewal thereof, . . . .the amounts of compensation or benefits provided in said articles shall be increased fifty percent. (Emphasis added).

Interpreting a predecessor statute, the court in United States Fidelity and Guaranty, Inc. v.