IN RE BATEMAN, W.C. No. 4-481-711 (11/26/01)
[…] However, as we read the ALJ’s order she determined the violation was mitigated by the employer’s good faith belief that the respondent-insurer should pay the benefits and, the employer efforts to obtain payment from an insurance guarantor. Under these circumstances, and in view of the relatively small amount of the medical bill ordered to be paid, we cannot say the imposition of penalties at the rate of $20 per day exceeds the bounds of reason. Therefore, we may not disturb the ALJ’s determination of the rate of penalties to be paid under § 8-43-304(1) for the respondents’ failure to comply with the February order.

B.

Section 8-43-401(2)(a) provides that:
“If any insurer or self-insured employer willfully
delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such insurer or self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” (Emphasis added.)

In the context of workers’ compensation, the term “willful” has been defined to mean acting “with deliberate intent.” Miller v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, ___ P.3d ___ (Colo.App. No. 00CA1739, May 24, 2001).