IN RE BATEMAN, W.C. No. 4-481-711 (11/26/01)
[…] In PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, supra, the Supreme Court held that where the claimant loses modified employment, an initial determination must be made as to whether the claimant was “at fault” for the separation from employment. Ibid at 547. If the claimant was “at fault” for the termination, the claimant is precluded from receiving further temporary disability benefits unless he proves that the injury contributed “to some degree” to the subsequent wage loss.

However, § 8-42-105(4), provides that “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In a series of cases we have held that in the context of § 8-42-105(4), the term “employment” is ambiguous because it could refer to any job the claimant possessed, including the one held at the time of the industrial injury itself.