IN RE BASYE, W.C. No. 4-467-839 (12/20/01)
[…] The claimant filed a petition to review arguing that “she is not precluded from receiving temporary total disability benefits since she was not a temporarily disabled employee at the time of the termination of her employment.” The claimant did not file a brief in support of the petition to review, and the respondents did not file a brief. Because the claimant’s petition to review is sufficiently specific, we shall address her contention. See Oxford Chemicals, Inc. v. Richardson, 782 P.2d 843
(Colo.App. 1989).

Sections 8-42-103(1)(g) and 8-42-105(4) are identical. These statutes provide that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage law shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” (Emphasis added). We have previously held that the term “employment” is ambiguous because it could refer to the job the claimant held at the time of the industrial injury or to modified employment which the claimant obtains after the injury.