W.C. No. 4-493-692Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The motion states the claimant’s assertions in the letter are not part of the record and should not be considered. Further, the respondents argue the claimant failed to follow the applicable procedures for requesting a transcript, failed to request an extension of time to procure the transcript, and should be held accountable for her actions.
We conclude the matter must be remanded to the ALJ to determine whether the claimant has shown good cause for permitting a late designation of the record and request for a transcript. Section 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. 2002, provides that at the “same time” a petition to review is filed, the petitioner shall “order any transcript relied upon for the petition to review, arrange with the hearing reporter to pay for the same, and notify the opposing party of the transcript ordered.” Rule of Procedure VII (B)(1) (b), 7 Code Colo.