IN RE BARRON, W.C. No. 4-493-692 (1/29/04)
[…] On remand those issues were resolved adversely to the claimant, and she does not now seek review of those issues.

In an order dated May 5, 2003, the ALJ found the claimant alleged a claim for “mental impairment” arising out of conflicts with and adverse evaluations rendered by her supervisor. The ALJ rejected the claimant’s contention that her various symptoms, including angina, constitute a “physical injury” outside the scope of the mental impairment statute, § 8-41-301(2)(a), C.R.S. 2003. Having determined that statute applies, the ALJ found the claimant failed to present the “testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist” demonstrating that she suffered a “psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.” Further, relying on the reports and testimony of the respondents’ psychiatrist, the ALJ found the claim for mental impairment is not compensable because it arises out of the employer’s good faith evaluation of the claimant’s performance. Thus, the ALJ denied the claim for benefits.