IN RE BARRETT-TAYLOR, W.C. No. 4-393-352 (2/25/00)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claim. Specific Findings of Fact were issued on September 9, 1999. The claimant timely appealed that order.

On review the claimant contends, inter alia, that the ALJ erroneously required her to present deposition or live testimony from a licensed physician or psychologist. We agree.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) provides: “A claim of mental impairment must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony
of a licensed physician or psychologist.” (Emphasis added). We have previously issued decisions in which we concluded that §8-41-301(2)(a) requires that a claim for mental impairment be proven by oral evidence from a licensed physician or psychologist testifying under oath at the hearing or by deposition.