W.C. No. 4-632-352.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] On review, the claimant contends the ALJ erred in finding the claimant failed to sustain her burden of proof under §8-43-304(4), C.R.S. 2006 required for imposition of penalties, involving the provider’s alleged failure to comply with §8-43-404(2). The claimant argues that certain medical reports were not provided to the claimant at the same time and on the same terms as they were provided to the insurer because there was a charge for copying.
Section 8-43-404(2), provides as follows:
The employee shall also be entitled to receive from the examining physician or chiropractor a copy of any report which said physician or chiropractor makes to the employer, insurer, or division upon said examination, said copy to be furnished to the employee at the same time it is furnished to the employer, insurer, or division. The employee shall also be entitled to receive reports from any physician selected by the employer to treat said employee upon the same terms and conditions and at the same time the reports are furnished by the physician to the employer.
The claimant contends that Concentra was aware of who it sends records to and is deemed to know the law and thus even if Concentra cured its violation as a matter of law the claimant had shown that Concentra knew, or reasonably should have known it was in violation of the statute.