W.C. No. 4-364-807Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Further, the ALJ determined that the respondents are not liable for future medical treatment. In support, the ALJ found that the need for further medical treatment is not the result of the claimant’s employment at SOS.
I.
On review, the claimant contends the ALJ misapplied the law in failing to hold the respondents liable for temporary disability and future medical benefits due on account of the occupational disease. We disagree.
The claimant’s arguments notwithstanding, the ALJ’s order expressly reflects his consideration of the applicable law. Section 8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1999, governs the determination of liability for an occupational disease where the claimant is exposed to the hazards of the disease during successive employment. The statute provides that:
“Where compensation is payable for an occupational disease, the employer in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial, permanent aggravation thereof, and the insurance carrier, if any, on the risk when such employee was last so exposed under such employer shall alone be liable therefor, without right to contribution from any prior employer or insurance carrier. (Emphasis added).
The purpose of the statute is to relieve the claimant of the burden of trying to prove the exact contribution from multiple employments. Union Carbide Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 196 Colo. 56, 581 P.2d 734 (1978).