W.C. No. 4-154-631Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] We reject the respondent’s position.
As the claimant argues, the respondent’s position is premised on the theory that workers’ compensation injuries are divisible, and that a reopening based on a worsened condition does not justify the reinstatement of temporary disability benefits unless new or additional restrictions are attributable to the worsened condition. We believe that this is an incorrect view of the law.
Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), provides that when an award is reopened, “compensation and medical benefits previously ordered may be ended, diminished, maintained, or increased.” The reopening statute “contains no restriction as to finding change of time of disability, or extent of disability, from that originally found, but only the limitation that it shall not affect `monies already paid.'” Morrison v. Clayton Coal Co., 116 Colo. 501, 181 P.2d 1011 (1947).