W.C. Nos. 4-221-429 4-221-033Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents reiterate their argument that all claims for benefits, including the claim for the May 21 injuries, were resolved by the August 1996 settlement agreement. Because we conclude the settlement agreement is ambiguous, we set aside ALJ Harr’s June 14 order and remand for further proceedings.
Initially, we agree with the claimant that if the claim for the May 21 benefits was not resolved by the settlement agreement, there has been no final and appealable order entered as required by § 8-43-215. The statute specifically provides that such “written order shall be entered as the final award the administrative law judge or director subject to review as provided in this article.” Until the requisite written order is entered, there is no order for us to review under § 8-43-301, C.R.S. 2001. See Neoplan USA Corp. v. Industrial Commission, 721 P.2d 157
(Colo.App. 1986); Wait v. Jan’s Malt Shoppe, 736 P.2d 1265 (Colo.App. 1987).