IN RE BAILEY, W.C. No. 4-360-847 (05/04/99)
[…] IN RE BAILEY, W.C. No. 4-360-847 (05/04/99)


IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF PAUL D. BAILEY, Claimant, v. FORSYTHE DOWNS, RIDES INC., d/b/a WISDOM INDUSTRIES, Employer, and WAUSAU INSURANCE COMPANIES, Insurer, Respondents.

W.C. No. 4-360-847Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
May 4, 1999.

FINAL ORDER

The claimant seeks review of an order of Administrative Law Judge Friend (ALJ) which determined the claim is barred by the statute of limitations, and therefore, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claim for workers’ compensation benefits. We affirm.

Section 8-43-103(2), C.R.S. 1998, provides that the right to workers’ compensation is barred unless a formal claim is filed within two years of the injury. However, § 8-43-103(2) states that the two year limitation period does not apply if:

“it is established to the satisfaction of the director within three years after the injury or death that a reasonable excuse exists for the failure to file such notice claiming compensation and if the employer’s rights have not been prejudiced thereby.”

The claimant began working for the employer on May 1, 1995. The claimant testified that he suffered work-related injuries to his back and leg May 12, 1995. A formal claim for workers’ compensation was filed less than three years but more than two years after the date of the alleged injury.