W.C. No. 4-683-742.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Nova v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 754 P.2d 800 (Colo.App. 1988). Under these circumstances we perceive no reversible error.
I.
As noted, the claimant first argues that the ALJ erred in denying temporary disability benefits based upon the claimant’s termination from her employment. To receive temporary disability benefits, a claimant must establish a causal connection between the industrial disability and the loss of wages. Section 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006 and §8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006 contain identical language providing that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term responsible “appears to introduce into the Act the limited concept of `fault’ used in termination cases before the supreme court’s decision in” PDM Molding Inc. v.