IN THE MATTER OF THE CLAIM OF ANTHONY BABCOCK, Claimant, v. MOBILE TOOL INTERNATIONAL, Employer, and TRANSCONTINENTAL INSURANCE COMPANY, Insurer, Respondents.
[…] The claimant asserts “he was watched constantly for violations” and that it was his belief that “no matter what would have transpired during the `return to work’ period, management would create a reason for termination due to the severity of how the claimant received his injuries while on company property.” The claimant also asserts that the employer harassed him, and that the allegedly threatening remarks occurred only after he tried to leave the room on three separate occasions. We find no error.

Section 8-42-105(4) provides that in cases where “a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage law shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” We have previously held the question of whether a claimant is “responsible for termination of employment” is a question of fact. Resolution of the issue depends, at least in part, on whether the claimant engaged in “volitional” conduct resulting in the termination See Pace v.