IN RE AZU, W.C. No. 4-265-994 (8/18/97)
[…] Moreover, the respondents argue that even if the record contains some evidence on this issue, the order is not supported by the “testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.” Under the circumstances, we conclude that the matter must be remanded for a further hearing and entry of a new order on this issue.

Section 8-41-301(2)(a) provides that claims for mental impairment “must be proven by evidence supported by the testimony of a licensed physician or psychologist.” The statute goes on to define mental impairment as a “psychologically traumatic event that is generally outside of a worker’s usual experience and would evoke significant symptoms of distress in a worker in similar circumstances.”