W.C. No. 4-579-880.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Wunder’s MMI determination, and that the ALJ could not award any TTD benefits or additional medical benefits without requiring the claimant to undergo a DIME. The claimant argues that Dr. Wunder could not determine MMI because he believed the claimant did not suffer any injury. The claimant further asserts that Dr. Wunder’s opinion concerning MMI was “ambiguous” and the ALJ implicitly resolved the ambiguity in favor of the claimant. We agree with the respondent’s argument.
Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(I), C.R.S. 2003, provides that “an authorized treating physician shall make a determination as to when the injured employee reaches” MMI. Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(II), C.R.S. 2003, provides that if a party disputes a determination of MMI by the ATP, a DIME may be selected “in accordance with section 8-42-107.2.” Section 8-42-107(8)(b)(III), C.R.S. 2003, provides that the finding of the DIME physician concerning MMI shall be