IN RE AXELSON, W.C. No. 3-991-705 (5/31/96)
[…] On review, the claimant contends that the ALJ erred in determining that she failed to prove a mistake of fact. The claimant argues that the evidence proves that the acupuncture treatments have improved her condition, and therefore, the ALJ’s 1994 determination of MMI was “mistaken.” We agree with this argument, and conclude that the matter should be remanded for additional proceedings concerning the claimant’s petition to reopen and entitlement to temporary total disability benefits.

Section 8-43-303(1), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.), provides that an ALJ may “reopen any award on the ground of an error, a mistake, or a change in condition.” Under this statute a claim may be reopened whenever the ALJ concludes that a prior decision was wrong because of a mistake State Compensation Insurance Fund v. Industrial Commission, 80 Colo. 130, 249 P. 653 (1926).