IN RE AVIADO v. ENSICON CORPORATION, W.C. No. 4-685-483 (4/10/2008)
[…] The claimant further notes that the denial of benefits based upon a refusal of medical treatment, provided for in § 8-43-404(3), C.R.S. 2007, constitutes an affirmative defense that must be pleaded and proved, and that the ALJ erred insofar as he stated otherwise.

Page 4

While conceding the correctness of these assertions, we nonetheless perceive no reversible error in this respect. Section 8-43-404(3) provides that “[i]f any employee . . . refuses to submit to such medical or surgical treatment . . . as is reasonably essential to promote recovery, the director shall have the discretion to reduce or suspend the compensation of any such injured employee.” We agree that this provision sets out an affirmative defense and, as such, it must be pleaded and proved or the defense is waived. See Valley Tree Service v. Jiminez, 787 P.2d 658 (Colo.App. 1990); Crist v. Booth Land Livestock, W.C. No. 4-357-502 (April 9, 1999).