W.C. No. 4-442-486Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] May 18, 2000, p. 17; June 15, 2000 p. 58). However, following the October injury the claimant was medically precluded from performing his regular employment until May 2000. It follows that medical evidence of the claimant’s prior injuries and treatment is not inconsistent with the claimant’s testimony that he suffered a new injury on October 11. Under these circumstances, we cannot say the ALJ erred in crediting the claimant’s testimony. Halliburton Services v. Miller, supra.
II.
Next, the respondents contend the ALJ erred in refusing to impose penalties under 8-42-112. We disagree.
A.
Section 8-42-112(1)(b) provides that compensation shall be reduced by 50 percent where the injury “results from the employee’s willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” To impose penalties under § 8-42-112(1)(b), the respondents must show that the claimant’s failure to obey the safety rule was the result of “willful” conduct. City of Las Animas v. Maupin, 804 P.2d 285
(Colo.App. 1990).