W.C. No. 4-442-486Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] (Tr. June 15, 2000, p. 32). The claimant stated that in hind-sight it was a “mistake” to have tried to pick it up the way he did. “I had already picked up the entire weight of it up and set it down. I was over the load when I reached up to pick up to help [the coworker] I was off balance.” (Tr. June 15, 2000, p. 32). Based upon this testimony the ALJ could reasonably infer that the claimant’s safety rule violation was the result of mere thoughtlessness or negligence. Accordingly, we may not disturb the ALJ’s finding that the respondents failed to prove a “willful” violation of §8-42-112(1)(b).
B.
Section 8-42-112(1)(d), provides for a 50 percent reduction of compensation:
“Where the employee willfully misleads an employer concerning the employee’s physical ability to perform the job, and the employee is subsequently injured on the job as a result of the physical ability about which the employee willfully mislead the employer.”
The respondent-employer’s Application for Employment contained the question, “Have you had any injury or injuries on the job.” The claimant answered “yes,” and indicated he fell from crane boom 02-6-85,” was off work for 4 months and received no permanent disability.