IN RE ATKINSON, W.C. No. 4-206-051 (8/9/99)
[…] The respondents argue the ALJ should have determined whether the claimant sustained a last injurious exposure and substantial permanent aggravation of his occupational disease after leaving employment with the respondent-employer. See §8-41-304(1), C.R.S. 1998. Instead, the respondents assert the ALJ improperly focused on the “cause” of the claimant’s “worsened condition.” Because the ALJ may have misapplied the law, we remand for entry of a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 1998.

Section 8-41-304(1) places liability for an occupational disease on the employer or insurer “in whose employment the employee was last injuriously exposed to the hazards of such disease and suffered a substantial permanent aggravation thereof.” A last injurious exposure exists if the employment subjected the claimant to a “concentration” of hazards of the disease which would have been sufficient to cause the disease in the event of prolonged exposure.