IN RE ASTRID GO, W.C. No. 4-214-844 (8/6/97)
[…] Brinkhoff, 859 P.2d 819 (Colo. 1993). The respondent filed a timely petition to review this order.

However, the ALJ’s order contains no award establishing the amount and periods of temporary total disability benefits, nor any specific award of medical benefits. To the contrary, the ALJ stated that, “if the parties cannot agree on the amounts and type of these benefits, they can return for a hearing on those issues.” Further, the order reserves all unresolved issues for future determination.

Pursuant to § 8-43-301(2), C.R.S. (1996 Cum. Supp.), a dissatisfied party may file a petition to review an order “which requires any party to pay a penalty or benefits or denies a claimant any benefit or penalty.” Orders which do not require the payment of benefits or penalties, or deny the claimant benefits or penalties are interlocutory and not subject to review. Natkin Co. v. Eubanks, 775 P.2d 88 (Colo.App. 1989).