IN RE ARTZ, W.C. No. 4-366-864 (1/21/03)
[…] The ALJ further found the claimant failed to prove a right to an increase in the admitted average weekly wage, and that certain physicians who treated the claimant in the State of Washington are not authorized.

The claimant filed a timely petition to review the Supplemental Order and a supporting brief. The respondents filed an answer brief and the matter was transmitted to us and received in this office on December 4, 2002.

I.
As an initial matter, we note the ALJ technically lacked jurisdiction to issue the Supplemental Order. Section 8-43-301(4), C.R.S. 2002, provides that after “the briefs are filed or the time for filing has run,” the ALJ “shall have thirty days to enter a supplemental order or transmit the file to the industrial claim appeals office for review.” (Emphasis added). This time limit is jurisdictional, and the ALJ may not enter a valid supplemental order after the time has run. Hillebrand Construction Co. v. Worf, 780 P.2d 24 (Colo.App. 1989).