IN RE ARCHULETA, W.C. No. 4-246-350 (9/3/97)
[…] Moreover, Delants held that, although the statutory scheme is ambiguous, the statute as a whole does not indicate that the procedures for determining MMI depend on whether or not a claimant’s impairment is scheduled or whole person. Specifically, we stated that the definition of MMI found at § 8-40-201
(11.5) . . . does not turn on the type of permanent impairment. Further, we stated that the IME procedure does not interfere with the `calculation’ of whole person impairments, and therefore, its application to non-scheduled impairments is not inconsistent with § 8-42-107(8)(a), C.R.S. (1995 Cum. Supp.).”

We place no great significance on the fact that, in 1996, the General Assembly amended § 8-42-107(8)(a) to state that the IME procedure applies “in cases of injuries that are not set forth in said schedule.” In our view, the General Assembly was merely making explicit that which was already implicit in the statute.