IN RE ARAGON, W.C. No. 4-309-618 (6/4/99)
[…] The ALJ further found that the inability of claimant’s counsel to contact the claimant by telephone did not provide an excuse for the claimant’s failure to appear. Consequently, on January 21 the ALJ ruled that the claimant is precluded from seeking further hearings on these claims for benefits.

The claimant has not filed a brief in support of his appeal. The petition to review contains only general allegations of error, contending that the findings are insufficient to support dismissal of the claims. We disagree.

Section 8-43-207(1)(n), C.R.S. 1998, provides that an ALJ may “dismiss all issues in the case except as to resolved issues and except as to benefits already received, upon thirty days notice to all the parties, for failure to prosecute the case unless good cause is shown why such issues should not be dismissed.” Because dismissal for failure to prosecute is discretionary with the ALJ, we may not interfere with his order unless an abuse is shown. An abuse of discretion exists if the ALJ’s order is beyond the bounds of reason, as where it is unsupported by the evidence or contrary to law. Rosenberg v.