W.C. No. 4-205-537Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Section 8-43-207(1)(j), C.R.S. 1998.
The ALJ altered the ordinary order of proof due to the unusual procedural course of the case, and Varga’s deposition was taken after the conclusion of the hearing. However, the respondent was afforded ample opportunity to cross-examine Varga and was allowed to present rebuttal testimony from its vocational expert. Under these circumstances, we perceive no abuse of discretion.
We would not reach another conclusion even if the claimant failed to make full disclosure of Varga’s opinions in response to be respondent’s request for discovery. Section 8-43-207(1) (e), C.R.S. 1998, provides that an ALJ may “impose the sanctions provided in the rules of civil procedure in the district courts for willful failure to comply with permitted discovery.” C.R.C.P. 37 permits a judge to impose various sanctions and to make such orders as are just. Here, the ALJ afforded the respondent ample opportunity to confront and rebut the Varga’s testimony, and we cannot say he erred by failing to impose more rigorous sanctions for the alleged violation.