W.C. No. 4-344-781Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Instead, the issue is whether the respondents’ failure to comply with the statute or rule was “objectively reasonable” because it was predicated on a rational argument based in law or fact. See Pueblo School District No. 70 v. Toth, supra. Consequently, i Diversified Veterans Corporate Center v. Hewuse, 942 P.2d 1312
(Colo.App. 1997), the court upheld an ALJ’s finding that the insurer’s violation due to a “mistake” was not predicated on a rational argument in law.
Unlike the ALJ we are able to discern the nature of the respondent’s alleged violation of the Act. Former §8-43-203(2)(b)(I), C.R.S. 1996 [amended 1998 Colo. Sess. Laws Ch. 313 at 1432 for injuries occurring on or after June 4, 1998] which governs this claim provides that:
“If the employer or, if insured the employer’s insurance carrier admits liability, such notice shall specify the amount of compensation to be paid, to whom compensation will be paid, the period for which compensation will be paid, and the disability for which compensation will be paid. ” (Emphasis added).
Section 8-43-203(2) provides a mechanism for administrative closure of claims, without the necessity of litigation, in cases presenting no legitimate controversy. Cibola Construction v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 971 P.2d 666 (Colo.App. 1998).