IN RE ANDERSON, W.C. No. 4-465-839 (02/12/02)
[…] Reg. 1101-3 at 22. Consequently, we have not obtained or considered the Division of Workers’ Compensation file, but restricted our review to the record made at the hearing.

Temporary total disability benefits are due where the claimant proves a causal connection between the industrial injury and the temporary loss of wages. PDM Molding, Inc. v. Stanberg, 898 P.2d 542 (Colo. 1995) see also McKinley v. Bronco Billy’s, 903 P.2d 1239 (Colo.App. 1995). This standard requires the claimant to establish that the industrial injury caused a disability and he left work as a result of the disability. Section 8-42-103(1)(a), C.R.S. 2001.

Section § 8-42-105(4) and identical language in § 8-42-103(1)(g) provide that,

“where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” (Emphasis added).

Statutes must be construed in such a manner as to further the legislative intent with which they were enacted. Humane Society of the Pikes Peak Region v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 26 P.3d 546
(Colo.App. 2001).