IN RE ANDERSON, W.C. No. 3-113-761 (3/12/98)
[…] Moreover, the claimant concedes that the respondents are entitled to a SSDI offset of $80.31 per week. Therefore, as modified, the ALJ’s order inherently requires the respondents to pay permanent total disability benefits at the rate of $400 per week commencing November 25, 1996, subject to an SSDI offset of $80.31 per week.

III.
Nevertheless, we agree with the claimant that the ALJ erred insofar as he granted an SSDI offset against permanent partial disability benefits. Consequently, we reverse that portion of the ALJ’s order.

Section 8-42-103(1)(c)(I) provides that where the claimant receives SSDI the “aggregate benefits payable” for permanent partial disability and permanent total disability shall be reduced, “but not below zero, to an amount equal as nearly as practical to one-half” of the SSDI benefit. Accordingly, the applicable offset is determined by the “aggregate” amount of benefits “payable” to the claimant. See Hetherington v. Aspen Leaf Builders Supply, Inc., W.C. No. 3-058-466 (May 22, 1997).