IN RE ANDERS, W.C. No. 4-524-416 (2/23/2005)
[…] Further, the claimant also contends that he was denied due process because he was not given a fair opportunity to present evidence to counter the respondents’ argument that there is no market value for rooms in Antarctica. The claimant asserts that he could have presented such evidence had he known the respondents would make this argument in their post-hearing position statement. We are not persuaded.

Section 8-40-201(19)(b), C.R.S. 2004, provides that the term “wages” shall include the “reasonable value of board, rent, housing, and lodging received from the employer, the reasonable value of which shall be fixed and determined from the facts by the division in each particular case.” The “reasonable value” of housing and board “is a question of fact and will vary depending on the multitude of circumstances which may affect the possible costs of the benefits to the employer or to the employee.”Western Cultural Resource Management, Inc. v. Krull, 782 P.2d 870