W.C. Nos. 4-396-470, 4-397-562Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The respondents assert that the “only credible means” to determine the post-injury AWW is to consider the claimant’s earnings for the entire period of his employment at Good Shepherd, including earnings subsequent to the stipulated period of temporary partial disability. We remand the matter for recalculation of the post-injury average weekly wage, although for reasons somewhat different than those stated by the respondents.
Section 8-42-106(1) provides that temporary partial disability benefits are calculated based on sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the claimant’s “average weekly wage at the time of the injury and said employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability.” We have previously held the ALJ may employ the discretionary authority contained in § 8-42-102(3), C.R.S. 2001, to calculate a “fair” post-injury AWW. Price v. Petco Animal Supplies, W.C. No. 4-372-735 (November 22, 2000).