IN RE ALVARADO, W.C. No. 4-559-275 (12/10/03)
[…] Therefore, the ALJ reduced the claimant’s compensation by 50 percent.

On review the claimant contends no supervisor told him to wear fall protection gear immediately preceding the accident and he thought the box was safe to enter without a harness. Therefore, he contends his accident was the result of negligence not deliberate intent. We perceive no basis to set aside the ALJ’s order.

Section 8-42-112(1)(b), C.R.S. 2003, authorizes a fifty percent reduction in compensation for a “willful failure to obey any reasonable rule adopted by the employer for the safety of the employee.” In order for the violation to be willful the respondents must prove the claimant acted with deliberate intent. In contrast, willfulness is not shown if the conduct is the result of mere thoughtless or negligence. Johnson v. Denver Tramway Corp., 115 Colo. 214, 171 P.2d 410 (1946).