IN RE ALVARADO, W.C. No. 4-474-689 (3/12/03)
[…] The ALJ also determined that the mental impairment rating was not to be combined with the whole person impairment rating for the back and was to be compensated in accordance with the provisions of § 8-41-301(2)(b), C.R.S. 2002.

On review the claimant contends the ALJ erroneously limited the mental impairment award by the application of § 8-41-301(2). We perceive no error.

Section 8-42-107(7)(b)(II), which applies to injuries that occur on or after July 1, 1999, provides that:

“[W]here an injury causes a loss set forth in the schedule in subsection (2) of this section and a loss set forth for medical impairment benefits in subsection (8) of this section, the loss set forth in the schedule found in said subsection (2) shall be compensated solely on the basis of such schedule and the loss set forth in said subsection (8) shall be compensated solely on the basis for such medical impairment benefits specified in subsection (8).

Furthermore, § 8-42-107(7)(b)(III), states that “mental or emotional stress shall be compensated pursuant to § 8-41-301(2) and shall not be combined with a scheduled or a nonscheduled injury.”

Section 8-41-301(2)(b) states that:

“Notwithstanding any other provisions of [the Act], where a claim is by reason of mental impairment, the claimant shall be limited to twelve weeks of medical impairment benefits. . . .inclusive of any temporary disability benefits.”

Relying on Oberle v.