IN RE ALVARADO, W.C. No. 4-474-689 (3/12/03)
[…] See 1991 Colo. Sess. Laws, Ch., 219, at 129 ; Tomsha v. City of Colorado Springs, 856 P.2d 13
(Colo.App. 1992); City of Thornton v. Replogle, 888 P.2d 782 (Colo. 1995). The statute also established a twelve-week limitation on permanent disability benefits for mental impairment. As argued by the claimant, the court in Oberle v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, supra, construed § 8-41-301(2) as not applicable where the claimant’s psychological injury was the result of a physical injury.

However, in 1999 the General Assembly amended the statute by adding § 8-41-301(2)(a.5), C.R.S. 2002, which provides that the term “mental impairment” includes “a disability arising from an accidental physical injury that leads to a recognized permanent psychological disability.”See 1999 Colo. Sess.