W.C. No. 4-489-774Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Further, the ALJ determined the “[C]laimant has failed to meet his burden of proof to establish that he was an employee of W.Y.B.” Therefore, the ALJ denied and dismissed the claim for workers’ compensation.
On appeal, the claimant contends the ALJ misapplied the burden of proof. We agree and, therefore, remand the matter for a new order. Section 8-43-301(8), C.R.S. 2001.
Section 8-40-202(2)(a), C.R.S. 2001, provides that
“Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, any individual who performs services for pay for another shall be deemed to be an employee, irrespective of whether the common-law relationship of master and servant exists, unless such individual is free from control and direction in the performance of the service, both under the contract for performance of service and in fact and such individual is customarily engaged in an independent trade, occupation, profession, or business related to the service performed.”