IN RE ALCALA, W.C. No. 4-309-595 (6/29/98)
[…] It follows that there was no need for the Pacific Indemnity respondents to request specific findings until they became aware of the possibility that the CNA respondents would be withdrawing their request. Under these circumstances, we conclude that the purpose of § 8-43-215 was fulfilled, and the ALJ had jurisdiction to enter specific findings of fact on November 6, 1997. Therefore, the November 6 award of temporary disability benefits, is the order on review.

III.
However, we agree with the CNA respondents contention that the ALJ miscalculated the temporary partial disability rate. Section 8-42-106(1), C.R.S. 1997, provides that the claimant shall receive temporary partial disability benefits equal to “sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the claimant’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and the claimant’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability.”

The ALJ’s findings of fact are inconsistent and do not support his determination of the claimant’s temporary partial disability rate. Moreover, we have considered the claimant’s arguments and they do not support a temporary partial disability award at the rate of $182.64 per week.