W.C. Nos. 3-815-100, 4-170-231, 4-176-876Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] Put another way, the ALJ’s order could result in the CCIA sustaining a double liability.
However, we agree with the claimant that the ALJ appears to have erroneously concluded that § 8-43-401(2)(a) concerns the payment of “interest” rather than a “penalty.” By its own terms, §8-43-401(2)(a) provides that the self-insured employer must pay a “penalty” equal to “eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.” Conversely, § 8-43-410(2) provides that an employer “shall pay interest at the rate of eight percent per annum upon all sums not paid upon the date fixed by the award of the director or administrative law judge for the payment thereof.” As noted in Subsequent Injury Fund v. Trevethan, 809 P.2d 1098
(Colo.App. 1991), § 8-43-410(2) is not designed “to impose a penalty or award an additional benefit, but merely to secure to claimants the value of the benefits to which they are entitled.”