W.C. Nos. 3-815-100, 4-170-231, 4-176-876Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] I.
On review, the CCIA first contends that the ALJ erred in penalizing it for the acts of Hewitt. The CCIA argues that it is not subject to a penalty in view of the ALJ’s finding that the CCIA did not willfully or deliberately delay payment of the claimant’s medical benefits. In support of this contention, the CCIA notes that independent adjusting agencies owe claimants a duty to act in good faith when adjusting claims. See Scott Wetzel Services v. Johnson, 821 P.2d 804 (Colo. 1991). We find no error.
Section 8-43-401(2)(a) provides that if any:
“self-insured employer willfully delays payment of medical benefits for more than thirty days or willfully stops payments such . . . self-insured employer shall pay a penalty to the division of eight percent of the amount of wrongfully withheld benefits.”
To impose a penalty under § 8-43-401(2)(a), the ALJ must find that the self-insured employer’s conduct was the result of “deliberate intent,” and that it was “unlawful” or “unjust.” Sears v. Penrose Hospital, 942 P.2d 1345 (Colo.App. 1997).