W.C. No. 4-675-717.Industrial Claim Appeals Office.
[…] The claimant maintained that he quit because he was required to perform job duties outside of his work restrictions. However, the ALJ was not persuaded and found that the claimant resigned his position with the employer due to personal reasons. In support of his findings, the ALJ referred to testimony by witnesses other than the claimant and, also, to the claimant’s responses to discovery requests. The ALJ therefore determined that the claimant was responsible for his loss of employment and denied temporary disability benefits.
Page 2
Sections 8-42-105(4), C.R.S. 2006, and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. 2006, state that in cases “where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.” I Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P.3d 1061 (Colo.App. 2002), the court held that the term “responsible” reintroduced into the Workers’ Compensation Act the concept of “fault” applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.