No. 94CA1239Colorado Court of Appeals.
[…] Sess. Laws 1987, ch. 138, § 19-5-214 at 811.
[4] C.P.A. contends that the trial court erred in determining that the referenced statute applied to bar his motion. He argues that the statute bars attacks on adoptions that are premised on jurisdictional or procedural defects, not attacks based on fraud. We agree with this contention; however, we conclude that C.P.A.’s motion was not filed within the time prescribed by C.R.C.P. 60(b) and, therefore, was properly denied.A.
[5] Colo. Sess. Laws 1987, ch. 138, § 19-5-214 at 811, which was in effect at the time of the adoption here, provides: “[N]o final decree of adoption shall be attacked by reason of any jurisdictional or procedural defect after the expiration of two years following the entry of the final decree.”
B.